Beautification Board

Overview

The Beautification Board was established on November 18, 1985, by Resolution Number 85-17. Members are appointed by City Council and consist of seven voting members. In addition to the appointed members of the Board, the Articles of the Beautification Board state "A City Council member (reappointed each December), the City Manager* or his designee, and an appointed representative for the *County shall serve as ex-officio members of the Board." A non-voting Student Representative was added in 1992.

The Beautification Board is appointed by City Council and consists of six voting members and a City Council representative as amended by Resolution Number 2020-02 to allow the appointed Council Member to be a voting Member. On March 2, 2020, Council decreased the composition of the board from seven to six members with Council Members making it seven voting members.

This board is responsible for the beautification of the City of Brooksville through education of the citizens, utilizing contests, information, award programs, etc. The Board Members serve four-year staggered terms of office, all expiring in December of their respective term, as amended by Policy Number 4-2008 adopted by City Council on October 6, 2008, and are governed by Articles adopted by the Board and approved by City Council.

The terms of office are four-year terms. If interested in serving on the Brooksville Housing Authority Advisory Board please complete an application (PDF).

To nominate a recipient for a Beautification Award, please fill out and submit the application provided in the attached link: Margaret R. Ghiotto Nomination Form (PDF)

To participate in the Adopt-A-Spot Program, please email Wanda Soto

  1. Kathy Middleton

    Chair

    Re-appointed on December 21, 2020, to a four-year term of office through December 31, 2024.


  1. Amanda Cunningham-Rudd

    Vice Chairman

    Appointed August 5, 2019, to fill the unexpired term of Roger Sherman through December 31, 2019, however, Council extended it to run through December 31, 2023.


  1. Donna S. Morin

    Member

    Appointed May 20, 2019, to a four-year term of office through December 31, 2022.


  1. Cindy Gandy

    Member

    Appointed August 5, 2019, to fill the unexpired term of Patria Ann Dye through December 31, 2019, however, Council extended it to run through December 31, 2023.


  1. Jo-Anne Peck

    Member

    Appointed July 6, 2020, to fill the unexpired four-year term of office, vacated by Conny Cunningham, through December 31, 2023.


  1. Lisa Steinkamp

    Member

    Appointed on December 20, 2021, to fill the unexpired four-year term of Jennifer McCoskrie through December 31, 2022.


  1. Vacant Vacant

    Student Representative

    Appointed on May 17, 2022 to a one-year term through May 17, 2022.


Meetings

Please see Community Calendar for upcoming meetings 

  1. Physical Address
    City Hall
    201 Howell Avenue
    Brooksville, FL 34601


    Directions


  1. Betty Erhard

    Council Member, City Council Liaison (voting)

  2. Jennifer Battista, CMC

    Secretary to the Board