Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

Overview

The Parks and Recreation Advisory Board consists of seven members, one of which is a City Council Member appointed each December and two alternate members. In 1982 funds were donated to the City by members of the McKethan Family. The McKethan Park Recreation Committee was formed to oversee expenditures of these funds, mainly for Capital Outlay items. On January 25, 1988, City Council appointed the McKethan Park Recreation Committee as an advisory board for both McKethan and Tom Varn Park. As a result, the name of the committee was changed to the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board. On August 19, 1991, Council adopted Ordinance Number 500 officially establishing the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board and assigning staggered terms of office to the Board Members. Thereafter, appointed members shall serve four-year terms, all expiring in December of their respective term, as amended by Policy Number 4-2008 adopted by City Council on October 6, 2008. (Ordinance Number 764 was adopted on 09/15/08 rescinding Ordinance Number 500 that established the P&R Board and removing it from the City's Code of Ordinances. The board remained as it was established at that time.

  1. Ashley Thomas

    Chair

    Appointed to full-time membership (from alternate position) on February 16, 2021, to a four-year term of office expiring December 31, 2024.


  1. Amanda Cunningham-Rud

    Vice Chair

    Appointed on December 20, 2021, to a four-year term through December 31, 2025.


  1. Richard Gant

    Member

    Re-appointed on December 19, 2022, to a four-year term through December 31, 2026.


  1. Thomas Bronson

    City Council Liaison (voting member)

    Re-appointed on January 9, 2024.


  1. Delores Williams

    Member

    Appointed January 8, 2024 to a four-year term of office through December 31, 2024.


  1. Susan Loveday

    Alternate

    Appointed on January 8, 2024 to a four-year term as an alternate through December 31, 2027.


  1. Randolph (Randy) Mazourek

    Member

    Appointed on March 15, 2021, to a four-year term of office through December 31, 2024.


  1. Susan D. Rupe

    Member

    Re-appointed on December 20, 2021, to a four-year term expiring December 31, 2025.


  1. Lisa "Lee" Johnson

    Alternate

    Re-appointed December, 2022 to a a four year term as alternate. Mrs. Johnson’s term will expire December 31, 2026.


Meetings:

Please see Community Calendar for upcoming meetings

  1. Mary Ann Gonzalez

    Recording Clerk

    Parks/Facilities and Recreation Administrative Assistant