City of Brooksville
  

Events Calendar

April 2014
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

Upcoming Events

Council Meeting
Apr 21 7:00 PM

Arbor Day Event
Apr 25 10:00 AM 12:00 PM

Code/Traffic Hearings
Apr 29 1:00 PM 5:00 PM

Council Workshop
Apr 29 6:00 PM

Council Meeting
May 5 7:00 PM

Art Reception
May 16 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
Gala Fundraiser: Taste of the Arts and Tribute

Parks and Recreation Advisory Board Print

The Parks & Recreation Advisory Board consists of seven (7) members and two (2) alternate members. In 1982 funds were donated to the City by members of the McKethan Family. The McKethan Park Recreation Committee was formed to oversee expenditures of these funds, mainly for Capital Outlay items.

On January 25, 1988, City Council appointed the McKethan Park Recreation Committee as an advisory board for both McKethan and Tom Varn Park. As a result, the name of the committee was changed to the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board. On August 19, 1991 Council adopted Ordinance No. 500 officially establishing the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board and assigning staggered terms of office to the Board Members. Thereafter, appointed members shall serve four year terms, all expiring in December of their respective term, as amended by Policy No. 4-2008 adopted by City Council 10/6/2008.

The following is a list of the members of the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board, their terms of office, addresses and phone numbers.

Alan K. Garman, CHAIRPERSON, reappointed on December 17, 2012 to a 4-year term of office expiring December 31, 2016.

Toni Maletta, reappointed on December 16, 2013 to a 4-year term of office expiring on December 31, 2017.

Darren McKethan, appointed on December 17, 2012 to a 4-year term of office expiring on December 31, 2016.

William E. Chatman, Jr., reappointed on December 16, 2013 to a 4-year term of office expiring December 31, 2017.

Richard Gant, reappointed on January 3, 2011 to a 4-year term as a full time member expiring December 31, 2014.

Frank Miller, appointed on December 17, 2012 to a 4-year term of office expiring on December 31, 2016.

Joe Bernardini, VICE CHAIRPERSON, City Council Liason - Voting Member. Reappointed December 16, 2013.

Kelly Lee Lagedrost, ALTERNATE, appointed on December 19, 2011 to an unexpired 4-year term of office through December 31, 2015.

Sue Rupe, ALTERNATE, appointed on January 3, 2011 to an unexpired 4-year term of office through December 31, 2014.



Support Staff:

Michael C. Walker, Parks and Recreation Director/City Liaison to the Board; (352) 540-3830
Email:
mike.walker@cityofbrooksville.us

Audrey Williams, Secretary for the Board; (352) 540-3830
Email:
awilliams@cityofbrooksville.us